Home

About The District

Water

Wastewater

Customer Services

FAQs About

Development Services

Conservation

Links

Contact Us

Water Quality
Woodmoor Water & Sanitation District

Water Quality


How often is the water tested?
The water is tested daily to maintain chlorine residual in the system and to evaluate treatment process control.  We are required to test monthly for bacteriological monitoring according to an approved sample plan.  A more extensive monitoring schedule, established by the Colorado Department of Public Health and Environment, is required to comply with the Safe Water Drinking Act (SWDA) and the Colorado Primary Drinking Water Regulations (CPDWR). The results are published in the annual Water Quality Report (Consumer Confidence Report). The report is available on our website or at the District office.


Why is my water brown?

Occasionally you may have experienced a problem with a yellow or brownish color to the water.  This discoloration is caused by the iron residual that remains in the water even after treatment.  This problem can occur when there is an unusual demand such as a water main break, use of a fire hydrant, or unusually high consumption throughout the community.  When you report this to our operations department, the affected area can be flushed out.  After the system has been flushed, you will need to flush your pipes by running a cold-water tap for a few minutes or until clear.  If this should happen when you are doing laundry and your clothing is discolored, the clothes should be re-washed, after you have flushed your pipes, using the additive "Rover" or "iron-out", which The District will provide at your request.

Is brown water safe to drink?
Yes, iron removal is a secondary water quality standard as it is more an aesthetic quality and does not affect the safety of the water for consumption.

Why does the water occasionally smell or taste bad?
The source of water will usually have the most influence on how water tastes or smells.  The District pumps its water from underground aquifers and the soils that the aquifers are composed of will give the water its characteristics.  The Arapahoe aquifer is higher in iron and manganese, which hint of a more metallic taste than say a stream, lake or other surface water source.  The reduction of iron and manganese are controlled in the treatment process using potassium permanganate and chlorine, which is also the primary disinfectant to the water.  If the chlorine level or residual drops below a certain level in the distribution system, it can actually develop an odor and a bitter taste.  This can be corrected by adjusting the chlorine feed and an isolated flushing of the distribution system.

Is bad tasting or smelling water safe to drink?
While it may be unpleasant, it is safe to drink.

What should my water pressure be?
The water pressure in the District's distribution system can vary depending on the pressure zone your house is located.  System pressures can range from 40 psi to 180 psi.  A  lead-free adjustable pressure reducing valve (PRV) is required to be installed prior to the meter to protect interior plumbing components and reduce water consumption. The PRV can be adjusted from 25 to 75 psi  with a standard setting of 50 to 60 psi.

Why do my pipes hum or buzz?
If you are experiencing problems with low pressure, humming or buzzing pipes, it is more than likely caused by a faulty pressure reducing valve (PRV).  The PRV reduces the pressure from the main distribution system into your home.  The recommended household pressure is around 55 psi. The PRV is installed immediately where the service line enters your home (in the area of the water heater and the indoor water meter).  When the PRV fails, the pressure in your home can no longer be adjusted, and the PRV should be replaced.

/*
*/